Boateng v. Morrison Management Specialists, Inc., No. 1:2011cv00142 - Document 7 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] [1] at ¶ 6). Defendant also cites Georgia verdict awards to allege that defamation claims for compensatory and punitive damages similar to Plaintiff’s have resulted in damage awards “well in excess of $75,000.” (Id. at ¶ 7). The issue before the Court is whether Defendant’s evidence accompanying his Notice of Removal sufficiently establishes, via a preponderance of the evidence, that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. The Court finds that Defendant has failed to show that the amount in controversy could plausibly exceed $75,000.00 by a preponderance of the evidence. O.C.G.A. §34-1-3(b) requires that “[a]ny employer [that discharges an employee for attending jury duty] shall be liable to the injured employee for all actual damages thereby suffered by the employee.” (Id. (emphasis added)). Defendant’s factual allegation that Plaintiff’s lost wages will be at least $59,589.22 lacks supporting evidence. (Dkt. [1]).