Stone v. The Bank of New York Mellon, N.A. et al, No. 1:2011cv00081 - Document 52 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] PMSI explains that at the time the Complaint was filed, PMSI was a foreign corporation whose registration to do business in the state of Georgia had been withdrawn. (Def.’s Rebuttal Br. in Supp. Mot. to Set Aside Default (“Def.’s Reply”), Dkt. [47] at 3.) As a foreign corporation whose registration had been withdrawn, PMSI argues that service of process could only be perfected upon it by serving the Secretary of State of Georgia and by mailing a copy of process to the address specified in PMSI’s Application of Withdrawal. (Id. at 3-4 (citing O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1520(b), (c)).1) PMSI contends that while 1 O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1520 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state may apply for a certificate of withdrawal by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth: . . . (3) That it revokes the authority of its registered agent to accept service on its behalf and appoints the 5 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) the Secretary of State of Georgia was served with process, PMSI never received a copy of the process documents and therefore should be excused for allowing the case to go into default. Plaintiff does not dispute, but on the contrary, alleges, that PMSI is a foreign corporation whose registration to transact business in Georgia had been withdrawn at the time the Complaint was filed. (Compl., Dkt. [1-1] ¶ 7.) Nor does Plaintiff dispute PMSI’s contention that service must be perfected on it by serving the Secretary of State of Georgia and by sending a copy of the process documents to the address listed on PMSI’s Application of Withdrawal, as set out in O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1520(b) and (c). (See generally Pl.’s Resp., Dkt. [45].)