Putman v. City of Atlanta et al, No. 1:2010cv03243 - Document 75 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] (Compl., Dkt. [1] ¶¶ 74-77.) The City Defendants move for summary judgment on Count IV on grounds of the City of Atlanta’s sovereign immunity. (City Defs.’ Br., Dkt. [52-1] at 14-15.) They also seek summary judgment on Count III, arguing that Defendant Bradley is entitled to official immunity from Plaintiff’s state law claims. (Id. at 15-18.) The Court considers these arguments in turn. 1. Negligence (City of Atlanta) (Count IV) Municipal corporations such as the City of Atlanta are immune from liability for damages under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. See O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a) (“Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly . . . declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign 27 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.”). Because Plaintiff has not alleged nor argued that the City’s sovereign immunity has been waived, it appears that Plaintiff’s state law claims against the City of Atlanta indeed are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. In an effort to avoid this result, however, Plaintiff points to O.C.G.A § 36-33-1 (Pl.’s Opp’n, Dkt. [63] at 36), which provides, “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskilled performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.” O.C.G.A. § 36-331 (emphasis added).