Bryant v. United States of America, No. 1:2010cv02741 - Document 44 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(d). 74 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5). 75 327 N.C. 491, 398 S.E.2d 586 (1990). 76 Id. at 517, 398 S.E.2d at 600. 31 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Later cases confirm the fact that § 1-50(a)(5) was meant to address the liability of architects, designers, and contractors. For example, in Dawson v. North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources,77 the court considered the purpose of § 1-50(a)(5) and noted that: the plain language of the statute indicates that the statute does not apply unless the action “aris[es] out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–50(a)(5)(a).