First Citizens Bank and Trust Company, Inc. v. Hwy 81 Venture, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv02126 - Document 39 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Assuming no major disputes, the Court intends to issue its judgment by April 6, 2012. 16 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) ¶ 13.) Interest continues to accrue at a rate of $43.40 per diem. Plaintiff is to follow the same process set out above to calculate the amount of recovery on the defendant Rowland Note. VI. ATTORNEY’S FEES Plaintiff also seeks attorney’s fees. Defendants do not object. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness maturity.” is collected by or through an attorney after Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment [25] as to attorney’s fees is therefore GRANTED. As to the amount of attorney’s fees, Georgia law imposes limitations on the award of attorney’s fees in collection cases.