Sears v. Chatman, No. 1:2010cv01983 - Document 37 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] There is no authority to support Respondent’s argument that a finding of abandonment of a claim raised in a state habeas petition constitutes a state finding of procedural default for purposes of a federal habeas petition. The state habeas court did not find that Petitioner had procedurally defaulted on these claims. It concluded only that the claims had been abandoned because Petitioner failed to brief them.16 The claims were deemed abandoned by the state habeas court even though Petitioner complied with the state law requirements for asserting claims in his state habeas action. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44 requires only that a state habeas petition “clearly set forth the respects in which the petitioner’s rights were violated.” O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44. Section 9-14-44 provides that “[a]rgument and citations of authorities shall be omitted from the petition,” stating further that “a brief may be submitted in support of the petition setting forth any applicable argument.” Id. (emphasis added). In Presnell v. Hall, No. 1:07-cv-1267-CC, 2013 WL 1213132 16 The state habeas court discusses the Abandoned Claims in a section of the order separate from the section in which it discussed the claims it found were procedurally defaulted.