Sears v. Chatman, No. 1:2010cv01983 - Document 37 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Kelley, 377 F.3d at 1343-44 (internal citations and quotations omitted). “The petitioner must present his claims to the state courts such that they are permitted the opportunity to apply controlling legal principles to the facts bearing upon (his) constitutional claim.” Id. at 1344 (internal quotations omitted). If a defendant raises a claim in state court for the first time during his state habeas proceeding, the state court petition must “clearly set forth the respects in which the petitioner’s rights were violated . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 9-14-44. A “brief may be submitted in support of the petition setting forth any applicable argument” on the claims asserted in the petition. Id. Raising a claim for the first time in a brief in support of a habeas petition is not sufficient to properly present it to the habeas court. See Murrell v.