Hawkins v. Unnamed Defendant, No. 1:2010cv00767 - Document 2 (N.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(1). 1 2 A072A (Rev.8/82) it should have been brought." For the reasons that follow, this action should be summarily dismissed. To the extent Plaintiff asks this Court to compel the Spalding County District Attorney either to indict him or to dismiss the criminal case, Plaintiffs request is "in the nature of mandamus." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Federal mandamus is available only "to compel an officer or employee of the United States ... to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Id. Federal courts have no general power to issue writs of mandamus against state officials. Moye v. Clerk, DeKalb County Superior Court, 474 F .2d 1275 (5th Cir. 1973); Noe v.