Boyajian v. The City of Atlanta, No. 1:2009cv03006 - Document 75 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] General Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 392 (1926)). A non-criminal statute2 is equally exposed to a vagueness challenge because the failure is not in the penalty but rather the exaction of obedience to a rule or standard . . . so vague and indefinite as really to be no rule or standard at all. Any other means of exaction, such as declaring the transaction unlawful or 2 Plaintiff alleges in his brief that the municipal ordinances are criminal. However, under Georgia law, municipal ordinance violations are not crimes unless expressly made so by a Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 16-1-4 (“No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state.”); see Clark v. Georgia, 277 S.E.2d 738, 739 (Ga. Ct. App. 1981) (finding that a violation of a county ordinance was only a crime because it was specifically codified as one under the Official Code of Georgia).