Lubin v. Cincinnati Insurance Company, No. 1:2009cv02985 - Document 64 (N.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] Lawton v. Byck, 217 Ga. 676, 681-82, 124 S.E.2d 369, 373 (Ga. 1962) (internal 18 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) punctuation and citation omitted); see also O.C.G.A. § 23-2-21(a) (“A mistake relievable in equity is some unintentional act, omission, or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence.”). If the Bond, as a result of mutual mistake, does not express the intent of the parties to it, then reformation of the Bond is available. Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. E A Technical Servs., Inc., 270 Ga. App. 883, 883, 608 S.E.2d 275, 276 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004); see also Cherokee Nat’l Life Ins.