Atlanta Independent School System v. S.F., No. 1:2009cv02166 - Document 284 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41, 51, 92 S. Ct. 1257, 33 L. Ed. 2d 179 (1972). The Court has previously held that the audio recording is illegal under Georgia law. (See Dkt. [179] at 52 (“C.F.’s possession of the eavesdropping device is a felony under Georgia law. . . . In addition, the recording of the conversations of another that originate in a private place also constitutes a felony.”). 14 Intercept means the “acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4). Electronic, mechanical, or other device means “any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication,” subject to certain exceptions not applicable to the recording device used by C.F. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5); see also Dkt.[179] at 50-51 (holding that digital recorder sewn into S.F.’s collar constitutes an eavesdropping device because it permitted user to secretly record private conversations of