Larson v. Grayer et al, No. 1:2009cv01501 - Document 23 (N.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) and should be dismissed. Plaintiff pleads a cause of action premised on a theory of negligence and medical malpractice. Plaintiff states that Defendant Grayer’s role in allegedly contracting with the codefendants to perform the cataract surgery subjects Grayer to liability. Defendant Grayer correctly points out that the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) is the vehicle for holding the federal government liable for certain torts committed by employees acting within the scope of their employment. The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) covers injuries “caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment . . . .” If the federal employee was acting within the scope of his employment, than the proper defendant in a FTCA action is the United States, not the individual employee.