Larson v. Grayer et al, No. 1:2009cv01501 - Document 23 (N.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) covers injuries “caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment . . . .” If the federal employee was acting within the scope of his employment, than the proper defendant in a FTCA action is the United States, not the individual employee. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1) (“The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this title for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or 4 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) employment is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for money damages by reason of the same subject matter against the employee whose act or omission gave rise to the claim or against the estate of such employee.”) Title 28 U.S.C. § 2679 §(d)(1) provides that “[u]pon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.”) Here, the Attorney General has not provided a certification letter which would allow the Court to substitute the United States as the proper defendant in the case herein.