Cuyler v. Allstate Insurance Co. et al, No. 1:2009cv00498 - Document 27 (N.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] (Id.) Also, Plaintiff alleges that the undersigned failed “to disclose the facts that he was a party to a previous lawsuit involving Matthew D. Cuyler.” (Id. at 3.) Plaintiff also challenges the impartiality of the undersigned. (Id.) Discussion The propriety of recusal in a federal case is governed by two distinct statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 144 and 28 U.S.C. § 455. Plaintiff identifies both statutory bases for his motion, and the Court will accordingly evaluate the propriety of recusal under both provisions. 2 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) A. 28 U.S.C. § 144 Section 144 provides: Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding. The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith. 28 U.S.C. § 144. Where a litigant submits a sufficient affidavit and certificate, recusal is mandatory; the presiding judge may take no further action in the litigant’s case. See United States v. Alabama, 828 F.2d 1532, 1540 (11th Cir. 1987).