Cuyler v. Allstate Insurance Co. et al, No. 1:2009cv00498 - Document 27 (N.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Moreover, while a court must 3 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) take as true all of the facts stated in the affidavit (“even when the court knows these allegations to be false”), see United States v. Alabama, 828 F.2d at 1540, the statements at issue must be such “that [they] would convince a reasonable person that bias actually exists.” Christo v. Padgett, 223 F.3d 1324, 1333 (11th Cir. 2000). The alleged facts must be “material and stated with particularity” and “show that the bias is personal, as opposed to judicial, in nature.” United States v. Alabama, 828 F.2d at 1540. Here, when analyzed under § 144, Plaintiff’s motion fails for several reasons. First, it is unaccompanied by the required affidavit. Further, it lacks a certificate of counsel stating that it is submitted in good faith. See 28 U.S.C. § 144 (stating that affidavit “shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith”) (emphasis supplied).