Glover v. The Municipality of Dekalb County, Georgia et al, No. 1:2008cv01730 - Document 48 (N.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] D. Contributory Negligence The Plaintiff says that the Defendants are liable for contributory negligence because they granted his applications for permits and licenses, allowed him to operate from 2004 to 2007, and induced him to make substantial investments, even though the Rockbridge Package Store was allegedly in violation of DeKalb County Code. But contributory negligence is not a claim for relief. It is an affirmative defense to be used against claims for relief. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(c)(1); O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7 (“If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover.”). The Court considered whether the Plaintiff’s allegations support some other claim for relief, such as a regulatory taking or a due process violation, but it appears that they do not.