Webster v. Judicial System et al, No. 1:2007cv00571 - Document 3 (N.D. Ga. 2007)
[…] "state prisoners [to] give the state courts one full opportunity to resolve any constitutional issues by invoking one complete round of the State's established appellate review process") . Plaintiff has at least two means of challenging his current detention : ( 1) a petition for state habeas corpus relief, filed pursuant to O .C .G.A . § 9-14-1(a) (providing that "[a]ny person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever . . .may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint") ; and (2) a petition for a writ of mandamus, filed pursuant to O .C .G.A. § 9-6-20 (providing that "[a]11 official duties should be faithfully performed ; and whenever, from any 4 AO 72A (Rev .8182) Case 1:07-cv-00571-JEC Document 3 Filed 03/29/2007 Page 5 of 6 cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights") . Here, it is apparent from Plaintiff's complaint, signed and submitted on March 6, 2007, just forty-five days after his arrest, that he has not pursued either available state court remedy, at least not as far as "one complete round of the State's established appellate review process ." See