Webster v. Judicial System et al, No. 1:2007cv00571 - Document 3 (N.D. Ga. 2007)
[…] state court remedies "if he has the right under the law of the State to raise, by any available procedure," the claims he has presented in his federal habeas petition . 28 U.S.C. § 2254(c) . See O'Sullivan v . Boerckel, 526 U.S . 838, 845 (1999) (requiring "state prisoners [to] give the state courts one full opportunity to resolve any constitutional issues by invoking one complete round of the State's established appellate review process") . Plaintiff has at least two means of challenging his current detention : ( 1) a petition for state habeas corpus relief, filed pursuant to O .C .G.A . § 9-14-1(a) (providing that "[a]ny person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever . . .may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint") ; and (2) a petition for a writ of mandamus, filed pursuant to O .C .G.A. § 9-6-20 (providing that "[a]11 official duties should be faithfully performed ; and whenever, from any 4 AO 72A (Rev .8182) Case 1:07-cv-00571-JEC Document 3 Filed 03/29/2007 Page 5 of 6 cause, a defect of legal justice