Webster v. Judicial System et al, No. 1:2007cv00571 - Document 3 (N.D. Ga. 2007)
[…] remedy is a writ of habeas corpus") . A fundamental prerequisite for federal habeas relief is the exhaustion of state court remedies . 3 AO 72A Case 1:07-cv-00571-JEC Document 3 Filed 03/29/2007 Page 4 of 6 The codification of the exhaustion requirement prohibits a district court from granting habeas relief "unless it appears that" (1) the petitioner "has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State," or (2) "there is an absence of available State corrective process," or (3) "circumstances exist that render such process ineffective to protect the [petitioner's rights ." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A)-(B) . Moreover, a petitioner "shall not be deemed to have exhausted" the available state court remedies "if he has the right under the law of the State to raise, by any available procedure," the claims he has presented in his federal habeas petition . 28 U.S.C. § 2254(c) . See O'Sullivan v . Boerckel, 526 U.S . 838, 845 (1999) (requiring "state prisoners [to] give the state courts one full opportunity to resolve any constitutional issues by invoking one complete round of the State's