Tura v. The White Oak Group, Inc., No. 1:2007cv00379 - Document 82 (N.D. Ga. 2008)
[…] However, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant s breach of contract claim is barred by the voluntary payment doctrine. Georgia courts apply the voluntary payment doctrine to breach of contract actions. See, e.g., Telescripps Cable Co. v. Welsh, 247 Ga. App. 282 (2000); Couch v. Blackwell & Assocs., Inc., 150 Ga. App. 739, 740 (1979); Henson v. Columbus Bank & Trust Co., 144 Ga. App. 80 (1977). The common law voluntary payment doctrine is codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 which provides: Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all of the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property. Filing a protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code section. Id. The plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that the voluntary payment doctrine does not apply. See, e.g., Cotton v. Med-Cor Health Info. Solutions, Inc., 221 Ga. App. 609, 611 (1996).