HURST BOILER & WELDING CO INC v. CCI-KCE LLC, No. 7:2024cv00053 - Document 9 (M.D. Ga. 2025)
[…] See Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for W. Dist. of Tex., 571 U.S. 49, 55–56 (2013) (holding that venue is governed by the general venue provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1391 unless a more specific venue provision applies). In an action against a “delivering 8 carrier,” venue is proper in the federal judicial district “through which the defendant carrier operates.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1). And in an action against a “carrier responsible for loss,” venue is proper in the “judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” § 14706(d)(2). Here, Plaintiff alleges, and Defendant does not dispute, that Defendant is a freight forwarding company, and as such, it is considered both the receiving and delivering carrier.