HURST BOILER & WELDING CO INC v. CCI-KCE LLC, No. 7:2024cv00053 - Document 9 (M.D. Ga. 2025)
[…] Further, “[s]ection (e) of the Carmack Amendment provides that ‘[a] carrier may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this section.’” Siemens Power Transmission, 420 F.3d at 1243 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 14706(e)(1)). “The period for bringing a civil action is computed from the date the carrier gives a person written notice that the carrier has disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(e)(1). Here, Defendant does not dispute that Plaintiff sent timely notice of its claim for damages. (Doc. 8 at 4).