TERAMORE DEVELOPMENT LLC et al v. LOWNDES COUNTY GEORGIA et al, No. 7:2023cv00039 - Document 28 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Count I: Appeal of Zoning Decision Plaintiffs argue that the Court should decline to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over Count I. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(1) a district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims if “the claim raises a novel or complex issue of state law.” Planning and zoning regulation are traditional functions of local governments granted directly to counties and municipalities by the Georga Constitution. Hallmark Devs., Inc., v. Fulton Cty., 2004 WL 5492705 *21 (N.D. Ga. 2004) (citing Ga. Const. Art. 9, sec.2, para.4). And the statutory text of § 36-66-5.1 makes plain that its drafters intended Georgia superior courts to be the forum for adjudicating constitutional disputes about zoning board decisions. O.C.G.A. § 36-66-5.1 (“each of the powers described in this chapter may be reviewed by the superior court of the county wherein such property is located”). Moreover, the Eleventh Circuit, and others, have consistently acknowledged that “federal courts do not sit as zoning boards of review,” and should therefore “be most circumspect in determining that constitutional rights are violated in quarrels over zoning decisions.” Spence v.