TERAMORE DEVELOPMENT LLC et al v. LOWNDES COUNTY GEORGIA et al, No. 7:2023cv00039 - Document 28 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 17, at 2–4). O.C.G.A. § 36-66-5.1 provides a procedure through which members of the public may petition Georgia superior courts for review of a local government’s exercise of “zoning, administrative, or quasi-judicial powers” to afford due process as guaranteed by Article I, Section I, Paragraphs IX and XII of the Georgia State Constitution. O.C.G.A. § 36-66-5.1(a), which provides for review of zoning decisions in particular, provides: Zoning decisions . . . being legislative in nature, shall be subject to direct constitutional challenges regarding the validity of maintaining the existing zoning on the subject property or the validity of conditions or an interim zoning category other than what was requested in the superior court. O.C.G.A. § 36-66-5.1(a) (effective July 1, 2022). Defendant invites the Court to interpret this statute as authorizing challenges only to the constitutionality of existing zoning, and, by omission, excluding Plaintiffs’ challenge to the constitutionality of a denial of a rezoning application.