SNEED v. CONNELL, et al., No. 7:2021cv00132 - Document 17 (M.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Purvis that teachers do not acquire tenure or property interest in coaching positions. Brewer v. Purvis, 816 F.Supp. 1560, 1572 (M.D. Ga. 1993). The Georgia State Board of Education has also held that teaching contracts do not include supplemental duty positions, and numerous other state and federal courts nationwide have held that teachers do not acquire tenure in coaching positions. Id. In reaching the decision, the Court also looked to the Georgia Code to determine if teacher in Purvis had tenure in a head coach position. Id. Section 20-2-940(a) refers to a teacher with a “contract for employment.” Section 202-942(a)(3), which concerns nonrenewal or demotion of teachers, defines “school year contract” as “a contract of full-time employment between a teacher and a local board of education.” Section 20-2-940(b) provides procedural protections or guidelines that must be followed when demotions or nonrenewal of contracts of tenured teachers occur.