ADU v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 7:2020cv00155 - Document 15 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Id. at 701. For the sake of “uniform administration in the federal courts,” the Supreme Court recognized a sixmonth period, after which an alien could challenge his removal by providing “good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future,” and the Government would need to show evidence to rebut that showing. Id. Subsequently, the Department of Justice issued new rules spelling out the procedure required for aliens to challenge their detention. 8 C.F.R. 241.13. In these procedures, an alien can “assert[] the basis for the alien’s belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. 241.13(d). INS must respond in writing in a timely manner, and a review process is initiated by an internal committee. Id. Plaintiff alleges that ICE was negligent in “miscalculating or misapprehending the requirements of e.g. the Due Process Clause.”