ADU v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 7:2020cv00155 - Document 15 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶ 59, 60. As a direct and proximate result of the actions of officials of Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), Department of Homeland Security (DHS), and Customs and Border Patrol (CBP), Plaintiff 2 Plaintiff was granted asylum shortly after filing this Complaint. (Doc.7 at 3). 3 Plaintiff also attempts to state an independent claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 (Count 4). That provision of Georgia law states: When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. Standing alone, the statute creates no cause of action. Parris v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 229 Ga. App. 522, 524 (1997). “Rather it simply authorizes the recovery of damages for the breach of a legal duty otherwise created.” Id.