PENNINGTON v PRUITT HEALTH INC, No. 7:2019cv00014 - Document 19 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] The statement includes Plaintiff’s name, address, and telephone number; the name of her employer; and a statement of the pertinent facts, including the relevant dates and the acts alleged to constitute an unlawful employment practice. See 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(a). Plaintiff did not include her former employer’s address or indicate the approximate number of employees working for the employer. But 10 omitting these details is not detrimental to Plaintiff’s claims because statement otherwise conforms with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1626.6: (1) it is in writing; (2) it names the prospective respondent; and (3) it generally alleges the discriminatory acts. See 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, a charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements of § 1626.6.”).