BELL et al v. ROSEN et al, No. 7:2016cv00016 - Document 54 (M.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Thus, “the whole item should be read and construed together, and . . . if its meaning is so unambiguous as to reasonably bear but one interpretation, it is for the judge to say whether that signification is defamatory or not.” Fiske v. Stockton, 171 Ga. App. 601, 602(1) (1984). “Where a statement is defamatory per se, the element of damages is inferred. Smith v. DiFrancesco, 341 Ga. App. 786, 789 (2017) (citing Strange v. Henderson, 223 Ga. App. 218, 219 (1996)). The Bell Parents allege that the KJ Articles falsely accuse them of conspiracy to cover up the murder of Kendrick Johnson. Under O.C.G.A. § 1610-50, a person commits the crime of “hindering the apprehension of a criminal when, with intention to hinder the apprehension or punishment of a person whom he knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed a felony or to be an escaped prisoner, he: (1) [h]arbors or conceals such a person; or (2) [c]onceals or destroys evidence of the crime.” The plain language of the Articles makes no such claim against the Bell Parents. The Articles themselves say very little about the Bell Parents and certainly never specifically state that they were involved in any type of purported criminal conspiracy.