NEWBERN v. CLINCH COUNTY GEORGIA et al, No. 7:2015cv00229 - Document 19 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] It is not clear to the Court whether Defendant Williams was, at all times relevant to Plaintiff’s claims, employed as a corrections officer or a jailer at the Clinch County jail. Corrections officers are employed by the Georgia Department of Corrections (GDOC), while jail personnel are employed by the Clinch County Sheriff. See O.C.G.A. § 42-2-9 (“The commissioner is authorized to appoint and employ . . . employees necessary for the operation of the state operated institutions where inmates are confined.”); O.C.G.A. § 42-41(a) (“By virtue of their officers, sheriffs are jailers of the counties and have the authority to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the county governing authority, as prescribed by law.”). This distinction is immaterial to Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims against Defendant Williams in his official capacity. States are immune from private suits pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment and traditional principles of state sovereignty. Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 712–13 (1999).