HOGAN v. SOUTH GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER, No. 7:2015cv00138 - Document 20 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] The only factual allegations asserted by Plaintiff relating to a potential rule violation stem from his report to the Administrator of the dialysis department and later to Risk Management that a nurse in the department was not utilizing a particular machine according to the manufacturer’s instructions. (Doc. 12, ¶¶ 36-37, 39). The type of rule violation or noncompliance alleged by Plaintiff does not meet the applicable statutory definition of “law, rule, or regulation.” See O.C.G.A. § 45-14(a)(2). Section 45-1-4(a)(2) unambiguously defines “law, rule, or regulation” as including “any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance.” Plaintiff 12 here has presented no factual allegations that Defendant, or any employee of Defendant, violated any local, state, or federal statute or regulation.