CANON GARTH LIMITED v. BANNER GRAIN AND PEANUT COMPANY, No. 7:2014cv00191 - Document 54 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 36-2, p. 16). The Act, and fees promulgated pursuant to the Act, applies only to “stored” products and not “flow through” products. In re Julien Co., 44 F.3d 426, 431 (6th Cir. 1995) (citation omitted). The Act defines “stored agricultural products” as “all agricultural products received into, stored within, or delivered out of the warehouse that are not classified as a non-storage agricultural product under this part.” 7 C.F.R. § 735.3. A “non-storage agricultural product,” or flow through product, is one “received temporarily into a warehouse for conditioning, transferring or assembling for shipment, or lots of an 15 See, supra, pp. 24–29. 29 agricultural product moving through a warehouse for current merchandising or milling use, against which no warehouse receipts are issued and no storage charges assessed. Id. The peanuts in this case were stored at Defendant’s warehouse for multiple months, and at least some of them remain in Defendant’s possession today. Clearly, the peanuts were “stored” within the meaning of the statute.