DENNIS v. D AND F EQUIPMENT SALES INC, No. 7:2014cv00132 - Document 56 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Specifically, the Notice states: “Pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-33(c), Defendant provides this notice and requests the Court to instruct the trier of fact, in assessing percentages of fault, to consider the fault of the following non-party entity which contributed to the injuries and damages alleged in Plaintiffs’ [sic] Complaint.” (Def.’s Notice of Non-Party Fault, Doc. 30). Thus, the Court holds that, to the extent Defendant can prove that Sanderson 2 3 Case No. A15A1677 (Ga. Ct. App. Mar. 1, 2016) OCGA § 51-12-33(c) states: “In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.” 3 Farms breached a legal duty in tort that it owed Plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause of the injury that Plaintiff sustained, the trier of fact in this case may be permitted under OCGA § 51-12-33(c) to assign fault to Sanderson Farms. See Zaldivar v.