Morgan v. VALDOSTA GEORGIA et al, No. 7:2011cv00177 - Document 21 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case for malicious prosecution as to this charge. ii. Probable Cause: Obstruction of Officers Plaintiff was also charged with a violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24, which prohibits obstruction of officers. The statute states “[e]xcept as otherwise 14 provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,6 a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a). Plaintiff’s motion for directed verdict of acquittal during his underlying criminal trial included a request for a directed verdict on the obstruction charge.