Morgan v. VALDOSTA GEORGIA et al, No. 7:2011cv00177 - Document 21 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] disrupting emergency service; (4) calls or otherwise contacts 911 with the intention to harass a communications officer; or (5) calls or otherwise contacts 911 and makes a false report. 11 “Harass” is defined in the statute as to knowingly and willingly engage in any conduct directed toward a communications officer that is likely to impede or interfere with such communications officer’s duties, that threatens such communication officer or any member of his or her family, or that places any member of the public served or to be served by 911 service in danger of injury or delayed assistance. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39.2(a)(3). “False report” is defined as “the fabrication of an incident or crime or of material information relating to an incident or crime which the person making the report knows to be false at the time of making the report.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39.2(a)(2). In this case, Defendants argue that probable cause is established for the 911 charge against Plaintiff based on the trial court judge’s denial of a motion for directed verdict of acquittal during Plaintiff’s underlying criminal trial. Defendants rely on Monroe v.