Guijosa-Silva et al v. Wendell Roberson Farms Inc et al, No. 7:2010cv00017 - Document 102 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] (WRF Dep., p. 88-89.) There have even been allegations that Defendants controlled the air conditioning in the 38 units where Plaintiffs lived, and would turn off the air conditioning as punishment. (J. Roberson Dep., p. 71.) Plaintiffs have also presented evidence that Defendants determined the pay for workers and executed the paychecks. While the H-2A program sets a mandatory minimum hourly wage for immigrant workers, the employer is responsible for setting the specific amount of wages paid to each employee. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(a) (dictating that the employer must provide to H-2A workers “at least the same level of minimum benefits, wages, and working conditions which must be offered to U.S. workers”). For these reasons, the Court has determined that the second factor weighs in favor of finding that Defendants are “employers.” Finally, the third factor - the alleged employer’s ownership in the employing company – also weighs in favor of Plaintiffs.