Guijosa-Silva et al v. Wendell Roberson Farms Inc et al, No. 7:2010cv00017 - Document 102 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] In response, Defendants argue that they should not be treated as employers, citing the same reasons that they used to dispute that Sid Roberson and WRF were not employers under the FLSA. Federal regulations defining the employer/employee relationship under H2A are almost identical to the standards set by the FLSA. An H-2A employer is defined as one who “suffers or permits” a person to work. 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b). Such an employer is characterized by his ability to “hire, pay, fire, supervise or otherwise control the work of such employee.” Id. These factors are almost identical to the factors that are used to determine whether an employer falls within the FLSA definitional scope.