Greco v. Stone et al, No. 7:2009cv00156 - Document 58 (M.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] While Lewis sets out the traditional order in which courts examine the two prongs of the qualified immunity test, in Pearson v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 129 S.Ct. 808, 821 (2009), the Supreme Court held that the qualified immunity test may be considered in whatever order is most appropriate for the case. Before getting further into the qualified immunity analysis, the Court must address an issue raised by Plaintiff in his response to Defendants’ motion. Plaintiff asserts that his arrest was unlawful because it violated Georgia law. He relies on O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a), which provides: An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer either under a warrant or without a warrant if the offense is committed in such officer’s presence or within such officer’s immediate knowledge; if the offender is endeavoring to escape; if the officer has probable cause to believe that an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, has been committed; if the officer has probable cause to believe that an offense involving physical abuse has been committed against a vulnerable adult, who shall be for the purposes of this subsection a person 18 years old or older who is unable to protect himself or herself from physical or mental abuse because of a physical or mental impairment; or for other cause if there is likely to be failure of justice for want of a judicial officer to issue a warrant. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a). 13 Plaintiff states that because the alleged crimes were not committed in their presence, Stone and Newvine could have arrested him only if one of the exceptions presented in § 17-4-20(a) applied.