Iguana, LLC v. Lanham et al, No. 7:2008cv00009 - Document 277 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Iguana does not assert that Randall committed a tortious act or omission within Georgia or that Randall owns, uses or possesses real property in Georgia, so there is no basis for personal jurisdiction over Randall under O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(2) or (4). Iguana also does not assert that the Court has personal jurisdiction over Randall pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3), presumably because there is no evidence that Randall “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3). exclusively on services Rather, O.C.G.A. § rendered Iguana’s 9-10-91(1)—the in [Georgia].” argument focuses “transacts any business” subsection.