LLOYD v. TWIN CEDARS YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC, No. 5:2022cv00195 - Document 29 (M.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] Id. at 688 (“Due regard must be given to the fact that it is the employer who has the duty … to keep proper records of wages [and] hours … and who is in position to know and to produce the most probative facts concerning the nature and amount of work performed.”); 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (“Every employer … shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages [and] hours … and shall preserve such records for such periods of time.”). And under Anderson, Lloyd shall not suffer the consequences of her employer’s failure to maintain records. 328 U.S. at 687. -13- Accordingly, Twin Cedars is not entitled to summary judgment on Lloyd’s FLSA minimum wage claim.