GOTEL v. CARTER, No. 5:2021cv00388 - Document 3 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Thus, the Court, construing her Complaint in a light most favorable to her, will assume that Plaintiff’s alleged 20year contract with Jay-Z was in writing. Gotel, 785 F. App’x at 748 (“Even when construed in the light most favorable to her, the complaint failed to state a plausible claim.”). Regardless of whether Plaintiff has a valid claim for breach of a written contract under Georgia law, such a claim “would be subject to the general six-year statute of limitation.” S. States Chem., Inc. v. Tampa Tank & Welding, Inc., 858 S.E.2d 72, 79 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021) (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24). As to this limitation period, Georgia law provides, “All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24. 7 Within her Complaint, Plaintiff states that she entered the 20-year contract with Jay-Z in 1992 and that “since the year of 2012[]” she has been “owe[d]” $40 million. [Doc. 1, p. 4].