GOTEL v. CARTER, No. 5:2021cv00388 - Document 3 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996); Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Dolgencorp, LLC, 746 F.3d 1008, 1020 (11th Cir. 2014); see Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). Given that Plaintiff filed this lawsuit in the Middle District of Georgia, Georgia is the forum state, and its substantive law will govern her breach-of-contract claim. Although Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to allege whether she had an oral or written contract with Jay-Z, this factual omission doesn’t prevent the Court from disposing of her claim. See generally [Doc. 1]. For breach of an oral contract, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-25 provides, “All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” Thus, if Plaintiff’s contract “for part ownership of So So Def entertainment” was oral, her breach-based claim is subject to a four-year statute of limitation. Id.; [Doc. 1, p. 4].