LAVELLE v. WILLIAMSON, et al., No. 5:2021cv00170 - Document 19 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] McAfee, 338 Ga. App. 393, 788 S.E.2d 872 (2016). In Harrison, the court addressed the issue of whether § 9-3-99 applied to lawsuits against defendants who had not been accused of crimes against the plaintiff. The court determined that the plain language of the statute provided a clear answer to that question. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 provides in full: The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise 2 The defendants cite Georgia authority concerning a plaintiff’s burden when responding to motions for summary judgment. -4- terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99. In Harrison, a patron of a bar was shot by an unknown individual during an attempted robbery; the shooter was never apprehended. Harrison, 338 Ga. App. at 393-94. After the statute of limitations had run (assuming no tolling), the victim brought a premises liability action against the bar’s owner and operator. Id. Contending that the shooter’s crime did not toll the statute of limitations as to them, the defendants successfully moved for summary judgment. Id. On appeal, the full court of appeals reversed and overruled a line of cases narrowly interpreting § 9-3-99. The plain, unambiguous language of the statute, the court concluded, made clear that “the statute applies to any cause of action in tort, without limitation, so long as that cause of action is brought by a crime victim and ‘arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime.’” Id. at 398. Because the bar patron was the victim of an alleged crime, albeit a crime committed by an unknown assailant, and because his tort claim arose out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of the alleged crime, § 9-3-99 tolled the statute of limitations for his claim