DAVIS v. CITY OF NEW YORK et al, No. 5:2021cv00156 - Document 4 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97 (1976). “All constitutional claims brought under § 1983 are tort actions, subject to the statute of limitations governing personal injury actions in the state where the [case] has been brought.” McNair v. Allen, 515 F.3d 1168, 1173 (11th Cir. 2008). Although Plaintiff’s claims occurred in New York, he filed his lawsuit in a Georgia district court. Therefore, the Court looks to Georgia law to determine the 5 limitations period, which is two years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (“Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .”). Thus, to the extent Plaintiff seeks monetary damages for this incident it appears that his claims are barred by Georgia’s two-year statute of limitations. And when a claim is time-barred, a plaintiff will not be able to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.