CHARLES v. CHAMBERS et al, No. 5:2021cv00153 - Document 68 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Doc. 57-1 ¶ 3; Greene Bodycam 18:16:06-18:17:02. Given the vehicles proximity to several businesses and the risk to life, limb, and property should the vehicle have broken free, probable cause existed for Greene to arrest whoever was driving the vehicle, which Greene’s investigation revealed to be Charles. Doc. 57-1 ¶¶ 5-6. Clearly, Greene and Scuderi had probable cause to arrest Charles for reckless conduct in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60(b). Greene and Scuderi also had probable cause to arrest Charles for obstruction of an officer. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b), obstruction of an officer, a felony, occurs when a person “knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer … in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer[.]” Actual injury to the officer is not required. Phillips v. State, 267 Ga. App. 733, 735, 601 S.E.2d 147, 150 (Ga. App. 2004).