MACK v. OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINES INC et al, No. 5:2021cv00118 - Document 108 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Relying on the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, ODFL argues that FP had the obligation to ensure that its equipment is properly maintained and in good working order. [Doc. 32, ¶ 2]; [Doc. 54, p. 4]. Generally, “[e]very motor carrier and intermodal equipment provider must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” [Doc. 54, p. 4, (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 396.3)]. Moreover, “[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times, and “[a] motor vehicle shall not be operated in such a condition as to likely cause an accident . . . .” [Doc. 54, p. 4 (quoting 49 C.F.R. §§ 396.3, 396.7)].