TRUIST BANK v. KALUMIAH ENTERPRISE LLC et al, No. 5:2021cv00116 - Document 10 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] The evidence shows that the defendants are liable to the plaintiff for $631,154.37 in principal, interest, and fees. 2 Docs. 1 ¶¶ 23, 26; 1-1; 1-2; 1-3; 1-4; 9-1 ¶ 21. 2 The defendants owe $605,229.68 for the principal balance; $21,556.46 in interest through May 12, 2021; $981.96 in per diem interest beginning May 13, 2021 ($70.14 per day for fourteen days); and $3,386.27 in returned payment fees, appraisal/evaluation fees, and late charges. Docs. 1 ¶¶ 23, 26; 1-1; 1-2; 1-3; 1-4; 9-1 ¶ 21. -4- D. Attorneys’ Fees Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness … shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” If the promissory note provides for attorneys’ fees in an unspecified amount, as here, “such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note … and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of