OWENS v. PERDUE FARMS INC, et al, No. 5:2020cv00307 - Document 46 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Considering Georgia’s two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims, Owens contends that “[u]nder normal circumstances,” he would have had until November 1, 2020, to file his lawsuit. [Doc. 41, p. 3]. Of course, though, Covid-19, brought about anything but normal circumstances. Relying on its emergency powers, 3 the Georgia Supreme Court entered several orders that extended statute-of-limitations deadlines. See, e.g., [Doc. 41-1, p. 6]. In its See O.C.G.A. § 38-3-61 (stating that “[a]n authorized judicial official is authorized to declare the existence of a judicial emergency”). On March 14, 2020, “in response to the [Covid-19] pandemic,” The Honorable Harold D. Melton, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia, declared a statewide judicial emergency.