WASHINGTON v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al, No. 5:2020cv00294 - Document 25 (M.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Compare 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o, 1681(a)(b), with 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) (Clean Water Act) (“[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf … against any person (including (i) the United States, and (ii) any other governmental instrumentality or agency[.]).”). The point is, Congress knows how to clearly and unambiguously waive sovereign immunity when it wants, and it does not do so by tucking the waiver in a definition that doesn’t explicitly mention the United States. Indeed, Congress did clearly waive sovereign immunity in another provision of the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u concerns disclosures made to the FBI for counterintelligence purposes. That provision contains a waiver of sovereign immunity which states that “[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j). This explicit waiver in the same statutory scheme strongly suggests that Congress would not employ the meek and vague waiver Washington reads into section 1681a(b).