BRYANT v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILROAD et al, No. 5:2020cv00225 - Document 35 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] CSX Transportation, Inc., No. cv 118 215, 2020 WL 5740253, at *29 (S.D. Ga. Sept. 24, 2020) (“Negligence per se supplies the duty and breach elements of negligence.”) (citing Central Anesthesia Associates, 333 S.E.2d at 831). The statute Bryant cites as the basis for claiming negligence per se, O.C.G.A. § 51 1 14, is a codification of Georgia’s common law assault and battery causes of action. See, e.g., Porter v. Massarelli, 692 S.E.2d 722, 726 n. 19, 24 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010) (describing claims and caselaw referring to assault and battery claims derived from O.C.G.A. § 51 1 13 and 51 1 14). O.C.G.A. § 51 1 14 provides that “Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered.” In Darnell v. Houston County Board of Educ., the Georgia Court of Appeals found that even minimal touching suffices for the purposes of making a battery claim under O.C.G.A. 51 1 14. 506 S.E.2d 385, 388 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998).