WILDER v. FISHER et al, No. 5:2020cv00143 - Document 21 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Sheffield, 839 S.E.2d at 300; Branson v. Donaldson, 426 S.E.2d 218, 221 (Ga. Ct. App. 1992). Of particular importance here, O.C.G.A. § 51 7 42 provides that “an inquiry before a committing court or a magistrate shall amount to a prosecution.” The only post arrest factual assertion contained in Wilder’s Complaint is that he “was held in custody for approximately 47 days,” mentioning nothing at all about appearing before any court whatsoever.5 [Doc. 1, ¶ 25].