DUNN v. CITY OF FORT VALLEY et al, No. 5:2019cv00287 - Document 24 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Dunn with violating Fort Valley’s “disorderly conduct” city ordinance, the real question is whether the facts known to them at the time of arrest support a finding of either actual or arguable probable cause to arrest at all. [Id. at ¶¶ 50–52]. In their dismissal motion, however, Defendants argue that they had actual (or at least arguable) probable cause to arrest Mr. Dunn for the misdemeanor offense of loitering, as codified at O.C.G.A. § 16-11-36. If they did, they win. If they did not, qualified immunity doesn’t apply. In Georgia, “[a] person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-36(a). Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether alarm is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon the appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object.