TURRO et al v. ADVANTA IRA ADMINISTRATION LLC et al, No. 5:2019cv00143 - Document 44 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] It does so because Plaintiffs would still have tort theories available, which are not “so inadequate” compared to remedies under the EFTA “that enforcement of the clause would be fundamentally unfair.” See Lipcon, 148 F.3d at 1297. 4 10 Kansas district court is not a court of competent jurisdiction, so that the forum-selection clause is “an impermissible ‘writing or other agreement’ seeking to waive a right conferred by the EFTA.” [Doc. 31 at p. 12–13]. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.” As Advanta correctly argues, the forum-selection clause merely requires Plaintiffs to file their lawsuit “in the district or county courts of Johnson County, Kansas[.]” [Doc. 36 at p. 9]; see also [Doc. 26-2 at ¶ 9.1].