GLOVER v. IC SYSTEM INC, No. 5:2019cv00103 - Document 36 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] [Doc. 18-1, p. 2]. After 10 months of litigation, she settled the case for just over half of what she was offered before suit. But, she now wants more than $100,000.00 in attorneys’ fees and costs for her efforts. DISCUSSION A. Standard for Awarding Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Plaintiff seeks attorneys’ fees under the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3), FBPA, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(d), and UDPTEA, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-853. [Doc. 28, p. 5]. While attorneys’ fees are available for prevailing plaintiffs under these acts, the FBPA requires a court to “deny a recovery of attorneys' fees and expenses of litigation which are incurred after the rejection of a reasonable written offer of settlement made within 30 days of the mailing or delivery of the written demand for relief required by this Code 3 section.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(d). 2 Further, the UDPTEA only permits attorneys’ fees “if appropriate.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-853. 3 Accordingly, the Court declines to award attorneys’ fees under either Georgia statute.