BUCKEYE STATE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. MIXON et al, No. 5:2017cv00366 - Document 75 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] (“The Agency”) (collectively “Defendants”). For the following reasons, that motion (Doc. 69) is GRANTED as to The Agency and DENIED as to Mixon. I. BACKGROUND A. O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11 It is appropriate to begin with a summary of two provisions of Georgia’s uninsured motorist (“UM”) insurance statute. 1. Amount or Limits of UM Coverage O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11 requires an insurer to provide UM coverage in an amount equal to the policy limits for liability coverage unless the insured “affirmatively chooses uninsured motorist limits in an amount less than the limits of liability.” O.C.G.A. § 33-711(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Absent that affirmative choice, however manifested, a policy will provide UM limits of coverage equal to the liability limits of coverage. Dockets.Justia.com Case 5:17-cv-00366-MTT Document 75 Filed 11/04/20 Page 2 of 14 2. Reduced By/Added On UM Coverage In Georgia, insurers may offer “reduced by” UM coverage or “added on” UM coverage. Added on UM coverage is the default UM coverage. O.C.G.A. § 33-711(b)(1)(D)(ii)(I). Added on UM coverage is “available as additional insurance coverage in excess of any available bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance.” Id. To put it simply, the limits of this coverage are added to whatever liability coverage is carried by the at-fault driver. Thus, an insured with added on coverage has available to her the at-fault party’s liability coverage and the entire limits of her UM coverage.