BUCKEYE STATE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. MIXON et al, No. 5:2017cv00366 - Document 75 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Doc. 62 ¶¶ 4752. “To prevail on a promissory estoppel claim, the plaintiffs must show that (1) defendant made certain promises, (2) defendant should have expected that plaintiffs would rely on such promises, (3) the plaintiffs did in fact rely on such promises to their -10- Case 5:17-cv-00366-MTT Document 75 Filed 11/04/20 Page 11 of 14 detriment, and (4) injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” Sparra v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 336 Ga. App. 418, 421, 785 S.E.2d 78, 83 (2016). This doctrine is codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-3-44, which reads, “a promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” O.C.G.A. § 13-3-44. Neither the amended complaint nor Buckeye’s briefing explains how promissory estoppel fits in this case. For example, Buckeye does not say what promises it wants enforced.