OMNI HEALTH SOLUTIONS, LLC v. ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 5:2017cv00168 - Document 77 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] See [Doc. 39-7]. Plaintiff contends that Defendant acted in bad faith in failing to make a timely coverage decision and in failing to pay the entirety of the appraisal award. 26 First, the Court is not convinced that Ga. Code Ann. § 33-4-6 entitles Plaintiff to recovery for damages arising from Defendant’s alleged untimely coverage decision. It appears that the statute applies only to claims relating to the existence of a covered loss and the insurer’s refusal to pay for such loss, as opposed to any breach of the policy. See Ga. Code Ann. § 33-4-6(a) (“In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same . . . and a finding that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay [the] [policy]holder . . . .”).