TRANE US INC v. YEAROUT SERVICE LLC, et al, No. 5:2017cv00042 - Document 108 (M.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Even if it did have standing, however, the question here is the narrower one of whether GSC may sue to enforce the implied warranty of merchantability. The implied warranty of merchantability “clearly arises out of a contract of sale of goods, [so] it can only run to a buyer who is in privity of contract with the seller.” Lamb v. Georgia-Pac. Corp., 194 Ga. App. 848, 850, 392 S.E.2d 307, 309 (1990); see Evershine Prod., Inc. v. Schmitt, 130 Ga. App. 34, 35, 202 S.E.2d 228, 231 (1973). The limited exception for third-party beneficiaries is governed by O.C.G.A. § 11-2-318, which provides: A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this Code section. GSC is not a natural person. It does not, therefore, qualify as a third-party beneficiary of Trane’s warranty to Yearout under § 11-2-318. Nor does GSC even address this issue in its response.