BROOKS v. WILKINSON COUNTY GEORGIA et al, No. 5:2017cv00033 - Document 67 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] Id. at *4. Plaintiff filed a § 1983 claim against the sheriff of Muscogee County in his official capacity for the delay in treating his fractured hip and the sheriff asserted Eleventh Amendment immunity. Id. Applying the Manders factors, the court concluded that the sheriff’s provision of medical care to inmates in a county jail is a county rather than a state function. Id. at *8. 10 In reaching this conclusion, the court relied heavily on Georgia Code Annotated § 42-52(a) (“the Statute”) which makes it the duty of the “governmental unity, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnish him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” Based on the Statute, the court found that the first factor weighed against finding that the Sheriff was acting as an arm of the state because “[a]lthough the sheriff’s obligation to provide county inmates with medical services is directly derived from the State, the provision of medical care is