PRODUCERS CREDIT CORPORATION v. MCCLESKEY, No. 5:2015cv00214 - Document 8 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] W.S. Badcock Corp., 144 Ga. App. 255, 255 (1977) (finding the trial court was devoid of jurisdiction where Plaintiff fails to provide Defendant with a copy of the summons). 28 Pl. Compl. [Doc. 1 1] at 5; Pl. Compl. [Doc. 1 3] at 1 5. 29 O.C.G.A. § 44 14 232(a) (“When the petition provided for in Code Section 44 14 231 is made, the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk shall grant and issue a summons as prescribed in this Code section to the sheriff, his deputy or marshal, or any lawful constable of the county where the debtor resides or the secured property is located.