AGROWSTAR LLC et al v. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY et al, No. 5:2014cv00379 - Document 40 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] (quoting Guthrie v. Monumental Props., Inc., 141 Ga.App. 21, 232 S.E.2d 369, 371 (Ga.Ct.App.1977)). Stillwell, 663 F.3d at 1334 (quotation omitted). 22 Grizzle v. Guarantee Ins. Co., 602 F.Supp. 465, 467 (N.D.Ga.1984). 23 Eason Pubs., Inc. v. NationsBank of Ga., 217 Ga.App. 726, 458 S.E.2d 899, 903 (Ga.Ct.App.1995); O.C.G.A. § 23–2–51(b) (“Constructive fraud consists of any act of omission or commission, contrary to legal or equitable duty, trust, or confidence justly reposed, which is contrary to good conscience and operates to the injury of another.”). 21 7 economic injury proximately resulting from such reliance.”24 Defendants contend Baucom has no viable claims because (1) the Complaint alleges no communication with Defendant BB&T whatsoever; (2) the only alleged communication, with Defendant Kies, occurred two to three months after Baucom