AGROWSTAR LLC et al v. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY et al, No. 5:2014cv00379 - Document 40 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] State courts have long been considered the preferred arbiters of state law claims, and the abstention powers have been interpreted broadly.41 “State courts, not federal courts, should be the final arbiters of state law.”42 Defendants argue judicial economy would be best served by transferring the case to the Bankruptcy Court in the Western District of North Carolina. Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7087 states that the Court may transfer an adversary proceeding to another district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 “in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” The determination of whether to transfer venue is within the 39 Vision Bank v. Platinum Investments, L.L.C., No. 11-00093-KD-B, 2011 WL 2144547, *2 (S.D. Ala. May 11, 2011) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). 40 In re Norrell, 198 B.R. at 997. 41 Baggett v.