HAMPTON v. MACON BIBB TRANSIT AUTHORITY et al, No. 5:2014cv00111 - Document 17 (M.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] can be a sufficient basis for imputing liability to a municipality, Hampton has not alleged any facts in her complaint that would support a finding that Jones was acting as a final policymaker on behalf of the Transit Authority. -9- Under the Georgia Whistleblower Act, “[n]o public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). “Law, rule, or regulation” is defined to include “any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(a)(2). The Defendants argue this claim must be dismissed because Hampton has not alleged she engaged in protected conduct by reporting Alligood’s possession of the gun on the premises, which is merely a violation of an internal company policy.